Privacy Statement

A2 INFANT NUTRITION AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED

At A2 INFANT NUTRITION AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED, we recognise the importance of your privacy. We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our Privacy Statement sets out details of how we collect, hold, store, use and disclose any personal information you provide to us. This statement applies to other companies related to A2 INFANT NUTRITION AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED.

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. When our Privacy Statement is updated, it will be published on this website.

1) Information we obtain

1.1 From time to time, we may collect information about you such as your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, and information regarding products and services you inquire about or purchase from us.

1.2 We may obtain information:
(a) when you give it to us directly or when you use our products and services;
(b) when you knowingly give us information when entering into one of our promotions or contacting us via our website, including by email.
(c) by cookies when you visit our website. A cookie is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer which can identify your web browser but not you. If you want to, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do, you can still access our website, but not all services may be available.

2) Why we collect information

2.1 We collect information in order to:
(a) respond to your queries;
(b) use the information for our own internal and marketing purposes and those of our related companies; for example, to improve our a2TM branded products and our services for you;
(c) conduct our promotions;
(d) keep a record of our dealings with you;
(e) develop a data profile to enable us to:
(i) tailor services to you;
(ii) enhance the content of our website;
(f) to create aggregate data (which does not identify you) to provide to our related companies and potential stakeholders;
(g) send you notices about products and services we offer.

2.2 If you choose not to provide us with some or all of your information, we may not be able to, for example, respond to your request or provide you with specific services.

2.3 By giving us information, you consent to the uses in clause 2.1. If you do not wish us to send you information on our products and services, please tell us when we collect the information from you.

2.4 We will use personal information about you only:
(a) as you consent;
(b) for purposes related to the reason you gave us the information, and even then, only if you would reasonably expect us to use it for those purposes; or
(c) in law enforcement, public health or public safety circumstances, where required by law.

2.5 We will not disclose any personal information about you, except:
(a) in law enforcement, public health or public safety circumstances, where required by law;
(b) to contractors and third-party service providers that provide financial, legal, administrative, marketing or other services in connection with the operation of our business who are obliged to hold your personal information in a manner consistent with our Privacy Policy, for example, mailing houses;
(c) to our related companies who will treat your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and abide by the Australian Privacy Principles

3) Security and confidentiality

3.1 We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect or use is accurate, complete and up to date.

3.2 We will take such steps as are reasonable, in the circumstances, to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

3.3 Your personal information is stored in a secure environment and is accessed only by authorised personnel for permitted purposes, although, because of the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that it is totally protected from hackers or misuse. Further information is available in our Security Policy.

4) Access

4.1 If you:
(a) wish to access or modify personal information which we hold about you; or
(b) consider that there may have been a breach of your privacy; or
(c) wish to request the removal of your personal information from our records; or
(d) are unhappy with any aspect of our collection or use of your information,
please contact our Privacy Officer by telephone on +61 2 9697 7000 or facsimile on +61 2 9697 7001 or in writing to PO Box 1564, North Sydney NSW 2059.

5) What this Privacy Policy does not apply to

5.1 You need to be aware that this privacy policy applies to dealings with us including dealings via our website or in respect of our website services but does not apply to any other website which you access using a link from ours. In this case the privacy policy of the owner of the other website (if any) will apply. We cannot and do not make any warranty or representation as to the practices of any linked websites in the handling of your personal information.

Security Policy

Website security policy

 

We are dedicated to providing you with a secure and private website experience. We safeguard your information using industry standard 128-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encrypted servers. This process codes the information transferred between you and the server and renders it unreadable to anyone trying to intercept the information.

Any personal information you provide to us during your visit to this website is managed by us and held in the strictest of confidence. We do not give or sell any of this information to any outside organisations.

 

Legal Disclamer

A2 INFANT NUTRITION AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED

General

This website and its content are provided “as is”. We try to ensure it is accurate and current, but do not accept liability for any error or omission. Links on this website may lead to other websites and these links are provided for convenience only. The inclusion of links to other websites in no way constitutes an endorsement of those websites’ content, actions or policies. Some information on this website may be provided by third parties. We do not accept responsibility for the currency or accuracy of any such information.

This website is controlled and operated by us in Victoria, Australia. If you choose to access this site from other locations you are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. All warranties whether express or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this website or in respect of any products or materials referred to on this website are excluded to the extent permitted by law.

Use of this website is deemed to be acceptance of the terms and conditions contained herein. We may vary these terms at any time. These terms shall be interpreted in accordance with, and governed by, the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia. Our Privacy Policy forms part of these terms and conditions.

Medical and Healthcare Information

This website may contain general information relating to various medical conditions and their treatment. The content on the website is provided for information and education purposes only and any opinions expressed are not those of, or endorsed by, the medical profession. It is not intended to provide specific medical or healthcare advice, nor to be a substitute for the advice of a qualified medical or healthcare professional. Always obtain the advice of a healthcare professional in respect of any medical conditions or concerns and before starting a new treatment plan or proceeding on the basis of any information on this website. The product information contained throughout the website is intended only for information purposes in Australia.

Intellectual Property

This site is owned by A2 INFANT NUTRITION AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED (A.B.N. 2716 177 3913), and we own or are licensed to use the material and intellectual property rights associated with it. No material from this site may be reproduced, republished, transmitted, or distributed in any way, without our prior written permission, except that you may download one copy on a single computer for your own personal, domestic use only, provided you keep intact this and all other proprietary notices.

The a2 Milk Company Limited owns and commercialises a suite of intellectual property relating to the marketing and production of a2™ branded products. A2 INFANT NUTRITION AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED is an authorized licensee of The a2 Milk Company Limited. Contact The a2 Milk Company Limited for more information about the intellectual property associated with a2™ branded products.

Product Information

This website is intended to provide you with general information about a2™ Infant & Toddler Nutrition products. We do not guarantee that any product will be available for purchase in all countries or states, or that the products described or information contained on the website are suitable or appropriate for all countries or states.